ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Tropical Checkered-Skipper 
Latin Name: Pyrgus oileus
 
Genus: Pyrgus    Species: oileus 
Family
Latin Name: Hesperiidae
Common Name: Skippers
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Pyrginae
Common Name: Spread-Wing Skippers
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Tropical Checkered-Skipper is particularly abundant in late summer and early fall. Adults have a fast, erratic flight and buzz rapidly among low vegetation, pausing occasionally to nectar or perch with their wings outstretched. The light green larvae construct individual shelters on the host by tying two or more leaves together with silk.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
pale green, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
yellow-green with thin green dorsal stripe, light side stripes and black head; body is covered with numerous small, light-colored hairs
Host Plants:
various mallow family plants including Indian Hemp, Broomweed and Poppy Mallow
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various mallow family plants including Indian Hemp, Broomweed and Poppy Mallow
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open, disturbed sites including roadsides, old fields, utility easements and fallow agricultural land
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
.9 - 1.35
Centimeters:
2.3 - 3.4
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although female darker with reduced white markings
Compare:
The Common White Checkered-Skipper has reduced bluish white scaling on wings above and well-defined ventral bands.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • male is dark blackish brown with numerous small, white spots and extensive bluish gray hair-like scales on base of wings and thorax; female is dark brown with reduced white scaling  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • powdery white with tan to brown irregular, somewhat diffuse or smudged bands  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
common to abundant
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com