ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Common White Checkered-Skipper 
Latin Name: Pyrgus albescens
 
Genus: Pyrgus    Species: albescens 
Family
Latin Name: Hesperiidae
Common Name: Skippers
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Pyrginae
Common Name: Spread-Wing Skippers
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
New data suggests that the once abundant Common Checkered-Skipper has been almost entirely displaced by the White Checkered-Skipper, which is now the predominant species in Florida. Virtually identical in appearance and behavior, the two sibling species can be reliably differentiated only through dissection. Adults have a rapid, darting flight and scurry low over weedy vegetation. Although a nervous and active species, individuals frequently stop to perch or nectar. While at rest, adults generally hold their wings wide open, making it easy to get a quick glimpse of the butterfly's unique checkerboard pattern.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
pale green, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
gray-green with dark dorsal stripe, light side stripes and black head
Host Plants:
various mallow family plants including Indian Hemp, Broomweed, Poppy Mallow and False Mallow
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various mallow family plants including Indian Hemp, Broomweed, Poppy Mallow and False Mallow
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open, disturbed sites including roadsides, old fields, utility easements and fallow agricultural land
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
.75 - 1.25
Centimeters:
1.9 - 3.2
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although female has reduced white markings
Compare:
Tropical Checkered-Skipper has increased bluish white scaling on wings above and diffuse ventral bands.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • male is black with numerous small, white spots and some bluish white scaling on base of wings and thorax; female is dark brown with reduced white scaling  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • white with tan to brown irregular bands and spots  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com