ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Ruddy Daggerwing 
Latin Name: Marpesia petreus
 
Genus: Marpesia    Species: petreus 
Family
Latin Name: Nymphalidae
Common Name: Brush-Foots
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Limenitidinae
Common Name: Admirals and Relatives
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Ruddy Daggerwing is a resident of the Keys but is much more commonly encountered on the south Florida mainland. Males commonly perch on sunlit leaves or overhanging branches along forest trails, light gaps or hammock borders. Adults readily visit available flowers.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
pale yellow, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
bright orange and cream with dark blue lateral markings and four long black spines on the back; head bears two long, curved black horns
Host Plants:
Strangler Fig and Short-leaved Fig
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
Strangler Fig and Short-leaved Fig
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
hardwood hammocks, hammock edges and adjacent open areas
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
3 - 3.8
Centimeters:
7.6 - 9.7
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although females lighter with more extensive dark markings
Compare:
Question Mark is smaller, lacks dorsal black stripes and is absent from south Florida.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • bright orange with irregular wing edges, thin black stripes and dark borders; hindwing bears a long, slender, dagger-like tail  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • pinkish brown with narrow dark line through the middle of both wings and distinct cream body  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional; local
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com