ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Julia 
Latin Name: Dryas iulia
 
Genus: Dryas    Species: iulia 
Family
Latin Name: Nymphalidae
Common Name: Brush-Foots
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Heliconiinae
Common Name: Longwing Butterflies
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
A primarily tropical species, the Julia is a rapid flier that easily maneuvers among dense forest vegetation. Males actively patrol woodland edges, trails and adjacent open areas for females. Strongly attracted to flowers, adults readily stop at available flowers to nectar but rarely remain at any one blossom for long. They are particularly fond of Lantana and Shepherd's Needle (Bidens alba). Unlike most other longwing butterflies, the Julia has a relatively short lifespan, surviving only a few weeks as an adult.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations; adults have been recorded from every month
Egg:
yellow, elongated, laid singly on new growth or tendrils of host
Larva:
dark brown with branched black spines and longitudinal rows of cream spots broken by pale red markings
Host Plants:
various Passion Flower vines ncluding Corky-stemmed Passion Flower and Manyflowered Passion Flowe
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various Passion Flower vines ncluding Corky-stemmed Passion Flower and Manyflowered Passion Flowe
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
tropical woodlands and adjacent open areas
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
3 - 3.8
Centimeters:
7.6 - 9.7
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although female is a less vibrant, duller orange and has a single black band across forewing
Compare:
Gulf Fritillary has wider wings, more black markings above and silver spotting below.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • wings long and narrow; orange with black subapical markings and narrow, black margins  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • yellow-orange and mottled  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com