ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Queen 
Latin Name: Danaus gilippus
 
Genus: Danaus    Species: gilippus 
Family
Latin Name: Nymphalidae
Common Name: Brush-Foots
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Danainae
Common Name: Milkweed Butterflies
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Queen, while superficially similar in appearance to the closely related Monarch, does not undertake massive annual migrations. Adults have a slow, soaring flight and are fond of flowers. It is a frequent garden visitor and typically rests and feeds with wings closed. The larvae feed on plants in the Milkweed family and sequester various chemicals that render the butterfly highly distasteful to certain predators.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
white, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
ack with transverse cream stripes and yellow spots; body has three pairs of long, black filaments
Host Plants:
various milkweed family plants including Mexican Milkweed, White Swamp Milkweed, Sandhill Milkweed, White Vine and Sand Vine
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various milkweed family plants including Mexican Milkweed, White Swamp Milkweed, Sandhill Milkweed, White Vine and Sand Vine
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
savannahs, pastures, pinelands, roadsides, old fields, utility easements, coastal areas and gardens
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
3 - 3.5
Centimeters:
7.6 - 8.9
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar; female lacks black scent patch
Compare:
Monarch is larger, brighter orange and has black wing veins above. Gulf Fritillary has elongated wings and prominent silver ventral spots.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • mahogany with black wing borders and small white forewing spots; male has a single black postmedian androconial scent patch on the hindwing  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • reddish brown; forewing as above; hindwing has black veins and small white spots in black border  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com