ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Florida Leafwing 
Latin Name: Anaea floridalis
 
Genus: Anaea    Species: floridalis 
Family
Latin Name: Nymphalidae
Common Name: Brush-Foots
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Charaxinae
Common Name: Leafwings
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
Endemic to southern portions of the state, the boldly colored Florida Leafwing has a strong, powerful flight. Living up to its name, the shape, color and pattern of the wings below closely resemble a dead leaf and provide excellent camouflage from would-be predators. Found alongside Bartram's Hairstreak as both species utilize the same larval host. Sporadic in occurrence, the butterfly is often locally common but rarely seen in large numbers.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
grayish green, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
grayish green with cream lateral stripe and tiny light dots; brown dorsal patch behind the thorax
Host Plants:
Woolly Croton
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
Woolly Croton
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open pinelands
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
2.75 - 3.2
Centimeters:
7 - 8.1
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although females more extensive dark markings and wing borders
Compare:
Goatweed Butterfly is absent from south Florida.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • hindwing has a short tail; male is reddish orange with faint dark markings and pointed forewings; female is reddish orange with increased dark markings and dark borders  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • seasonally variable; grayish brown with dark markings; resembles a dead leaf; winter-form has more prominently pointed forewings, longer hindwing tails and increased dark markings  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional; local; of conservation concern
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com