ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Viceroy 
Latin Name: Limenitis archippus
 
Genus: Limenitis    Species: archippus 
Family
Latin Name: Nymphalidae
Common Name: Brush-Foots
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Limenitidinae
Common Name: Admirals and Relatives
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The colorful Viceroy has a quick, gliding flight and is often wary and difficult to closely approach. Males perch on overhanging branches and occasionally dart out to explore their territory or investigate passing objects. Unlike those found throughout most of the eastern United States, the Florida subspecies is a darker, rich mahogany brown and more closely resembles the Queen. Together, the Viceroy, Queen and Monarch form a Mullerian mimicry complex in which all three species are highly distasteful or toxic to certain predators. Bright orange Viceroys can often be found in north Florida.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
gray-green, laid singly on tip of host leaves
Larva:
mottled green, brown and cream with two long, knobby horns on thorax
Host Plants:
Black Willow, Coastal Plain Willow, Weeping Willow
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
Black Willow, Coastal Plain Willow, Weeping Willow
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
pond edges, wetlands, roadside ditches and moist areas supporting willow
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
2.6 - 3.2
Centimeters:
6.6 - 8.1
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar
Compare:
Monarch is larger and lacks black postmedian hindwing line. Gulf Fritillary is brighter orange with elongated wings and distinct silver ventral spots.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • orange to mahogany with black markings, veins and broad wing borders; borders contain central row of small, white spots; forewing has black postmedian band and white spots; hindwing has distinct thin, black postmedian line  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • as above with lighter orange coloration and increased white markings  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional to common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com