ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Gulf Fritillary 
Latin Name: Agraulis vanillae
 
Genus: Agraulis    Species: vanillae 
Family
Latin Name: Nymphalidae
Common Name: Brush-Foots
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Heliconiinae
Common Name: Longwing Butterflies
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Gulf Fritillary's hindwings below are beautifully decorated with numerous silvery, mercurylike patches that quickly distinguish it from the equally common Monarch. It readily stops to nectar at colorful flowers and is an abundant garden visitor. Adults have a low, rapid flight. The Gulf Fritillary is one of several migratory species in the Southeast. During the fall, adults migrate southward in large numbers and overwinter in southern portions of the state.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
yellow eggs laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
orange with greenish black stripes and black, branched spines
Host Plants:
various Passion Flower species including Maypop, Corky-Stemmed Passion Flower and Yellow Passion Flower
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various Passion Flower species including Maypop, Corky-Stemmed Passion Flower and Yellow Passion Flower
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open, disturbed sites including roadsides, old fields, utility easements, parks and gardens
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
2.5 - 3
Centimeters:
6.4 - 7.6
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although female is paler above with increased black markings
Compare:
The Gulf Fritillary's distinct ventral silver spots quickly distinguish it from the Variegated Fritillary, Julia and Monarch.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • bright orange elongated wings with black markings and three small, black-rimmed white spots on forewing cell; hindwing has chain-like black border  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • brown with elongated silvery spots  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
common, particularly abundant in the fall
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com