ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Goatweed Butterfly 
Latin Name: Anaea andria
 
Genus: Anaea    Species: andria 
Family
Latin Name: Nymphalidae
Common Name: Brush-Foots
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Charaxinae
Common Name: Leafwings
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
Named after its larval host, the Goatweed Butterfly has a leaf-like pattern on the wings below. Rarely encountered in large numbers, adults have a strong, rapid flight. Adults perch with their wings closed on the trunks of trees, branches or on the ground and can be quite a challenge to find, let alone closely approach. The butterfly prefers rotting fruit and sap over flower nectar. It produces distinct seasonal forms.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations; adults overwinter
Egg:
gray-green, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
gray-green with light head and numerous tiny light spots
Host Plants:
Silver Croton
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
Silver Croton
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
dry pinelands, woodland edges and adjacent open areas
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
2.25 - 3
Centimeters:
5.7 - 7.6
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although female is lighter with more extensive markings
Compare:
Question Mark has irregular wing edges and dark dorsal forewing spots.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • pointed forewings and hindwing tail; male is bright reddish orange; female is lighter orange with dark markings and pale band along wing margins  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • seasonally variable; brownish gray resembling a dead leaf; winter-form is more heavily patterned, has longer hindwing tails and a more pronounced forewing point  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional; local
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com