ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Mangrove Skipper 
Latin Name: Phocides pigmalion
 
Genus: Phocides    Species: pigmalion 
Family
Latin Name: Hesperiidae
Common Name: Skippers
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Pyrginae
Common Name: Spread-Wing Skippers
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
Impressive in size and color, the Mangrove Skipper is arguably one of the most attractive skippers in Florida. Adults have a fast, powerful flight but regularly stop to nectar at available flowers. When feeding, they sit with their wings spread and are easily observed. They frequently perch on the underside of leaves. The brightly colored larvae construct individual shelters on the host by folding over sections of a leaf with silk. Adults can be found throughout the year.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
crimson with yellow bands and two yellow patches on head capsule; larval color changes to cream-white in last instar
Host Plants:
Red Mangrove
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
Red Mangrove
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
coastal mangroves
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
2 - 2.5
Centimeters:
5.1 - 6.4
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar
Compare:
unique
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • brownish black with iridescent blue scaling; hindwing tapers into a small, stubby tail and has a submarginal row of faint light blue spots  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • forewing dull brownish black; hindwing black with blue sheen and several faint pale blue bands; head has white face  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
ccasional to common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com