ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Large Orange Sulpur 
Latin Name: Phoebis agarithe
 
Genus: Phoebis    Species: agarithe 
Family
Latin Name: Pieridae
Common Name: Sulphurs and Whites
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Coliadinae
Common Name: Sulphurs
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Large Orange Sulphur is an abundant butterfly throughout the Keys and coastal portions of the mainland. Adults have a strong, directed flight but are fond of flowers and regularly stop to nectar. Males occasionally visit moist ground. It is restricted to south Florida and rarely disperses northward.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
yellow, laid singly on new growth of host
Larva:
green with thin, cream-yellow lateral stripe
Host Plants:
Wild Tamarind, Blackbead and Cat's Claw
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
Wild Tamarind, Blackbead and Cat's Claw
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
tropical hammocks and adjacent open area
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
2.2 - 3
Centimeters:
5.6 - 7.6
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
dissimilar; female lighter with increased pattern
Compare:
Cloudless Sulphur is yellow and lacks diagonal forewing line. Orange-barred Sulphur is yellow to white with orange forewing bars or broken diagonal forewing bar.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • male is bright orange with no pattern elements; female is pale orange to near white with dark-spotted forewing border, black cell spot and dark diagonal forewing line; seasonally variable  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • diagonal forewing line; male is bright orange-yellow with faint reddish brown spots; female is pale yellow with pinkish brown markings and two silver spots in middle of hindwing; seasonally variable; winter-form darker and more heavily marked  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional to common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com