ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Variegated Fritillary 
Latin Name: Euptoieta claudia
 
Genus: Euptoieta    Species: claudia 
Family
Latin Name: Nymphalidae
Common Name: Brush-Foots
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Heliconiinae
Common Name: Longwing Butterflies
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The medium-sized Variegated Fritillary shares its affinity for open, sunny habitats with the similar-looking Gulf Fritillary but is generally less common and highly local in occurrence. Adults have low, erratic flight but regularly stop to nectar at available flowers. It is an occasional garden visitor.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
tiny cream eggs laid singly on host leaves and tendrils
Larva:
orange with black-spotted white stripes and black spines
Host Plants:
various violets and Passion Flower vines
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various violets and Passion Flower vines
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open, sunny sites including roadsides, pastures, old fields and utility easements
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1.75 - 2.25
Centimeters:
4.4 - 5.7
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although female is larger and has broader wings
Compare:
Gulf Fritillary brighter orange with silvery ventral spots. Julia has elongated, narrow orange wings with few black markings.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • brownish orange with dark markings and narrow light median band  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • overall brown; forewing has basal orange scaling; hindwing mottled with tan, cream and dark brown  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional to locally abundant
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com