ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Orange Sulphur 
Latin Name: Colias eurytheme
 
Genus: Colias    Species: eurytheme 
Family
Latin Name: Pieridae
Common Name: Sulphurs and Whites
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Coliadinae
Common Name: Sulphurs
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
Although common and widespread throughout much of North America, the Orange Sulphur is infrequently encountered in Florida. It has a low, rapid flight. Fond of open, weedy sites, the species is particularly abundant in and around cultivated alfalfa fields, where it occasionally can become a serious pest. Males often gather at moist ground or gravel.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
white, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
green with thin, cream lateral stripe and numerous short hairs
Host Plants:
Alfalfa, White Sweet Clover and White Clover
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
Alfalfa, White Sweet Clover and White Clover
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open, sunny sites including roadsides, vacant fields, agricultural land, parks and home gardens
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1.6 - 2.4
Centimeters:
4.1 - 6.1
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although female has yellow spots in black wing borders and are less vibrant; female rarely white
Compare:
Southern Dogface is larger, has pointed forewings and wide, scalloped forewing borders.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • bright yellow orange with black wing borders and black forewing cell spot; hindwing has central orange spot  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • yellow with row of dark submarginal spots; hindwing has one or two central red-rimmed silvery spots  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
uncommon to occasional
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com