ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Sleepy Orange 
Latin Name: Eurema nicippe
 
Genus: Eurema    Species: nicippe 
Family
Latin Name: Pieridae
Common Name: Sulphurs and Whites
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Coliadinae
Common Name: Sulphurs
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
Much debate centers on the origin of the butterfly's common name. One interpretation points to its narrow black forewing spot, which to many observers resembles a closed eye. Nonetheless, the Sleepy Orange is far from lethargic. Adults are extremely active and have a quick, nervous flight. Another of Florida's migratory species, individuals produced late in the season move south and overwinter in reproductive diapause. Newly emerged males often gather in large numbers at mud puddles or damp ground.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations; adults may be found year-round; particularly numerous in late summer and fall
Egg:
white, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
green with thin, cream lateral stripe and numerous short hairs
Host Plants:
various cassia species including Sicklepod Senna, Christmas Senna and Coffee Senna
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various cassia species including Sicklepod Senna, Christmas Senna and Coffee Senna
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open, disturbed sites including roadsides, utility easements, vacant fields, agricultural land, parks and home gardens
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1.3 - 2
Centimeters:
3.3 - 5.1
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although females larger and less vibrant with heavier hindwing pattern
Compare:
Orange Sulphur has dorsal orange hindwing spot and distinct, red-rimmed ventral hindwing silver spot.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • bright orange with broad irregular black wing borders; forewing cell bears small, elongated black spot  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • hindwings seasonally variable; butter-yellow with brown markings in summer-form and tan to reddish brown with darker pattern elements in winter-form  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com