ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Palatka Skipper 
Latin Name: Euphyes palatka
 
Genus: Euphyes    Species: palatka 
Family
Latin Name: Hesperiidae
Common Name: Skippers
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Hesperiinae
Common Name: Banded Skippers
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Palatka Skipper, also called the Sawgrass Skipper, is generally found in close proximity to its larval host. Adults have a strong, rapid flight and frequently visit available flowers. Males perch on low vegetation and readily investigate passing objects. The larvae construct individual shelters on the host by tying leaves together with silk.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
light green, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
green with fine black dots; head is whitish with three black stripes
Host Plants:
Sawgrass
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
Sawgrass
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
wetlands, marshes
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1.4 - 1.75
Centimeters:
3.6 - 4.4
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, female has muted and reduced orange markings
Compare:
Palmetto Skipper (Euphyes arpa) is similar in size but has golden orange wings below, and head and thorax are golden orange.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • male is tawny orange with dark brown borders and narrow black forewing stigma; female is brown with reduced orange  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • rust; forewing dark brown toward base and along trailing edge  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com