ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Red Admiral 
Latin Name: Vanessa atalanta
 
Genus: Vanessa    Species: atalanta 
Family
Latin Name: Nymphalidae
Common Name: Brush-Foots
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Nymphalinae
Common Name: True Brush-Foots
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Red Admiral is a medium-sized dark butterfly that is quickly distinguished from any other species by its distinctive red forewing band. Particularly common in spring, the butterfly will readily explore suburban gardens. Adults have a quick, erratic flight. Males frequently perch on low vegetation or on the ground in sunlit locations. The larvae construct individual shelters on the host by folding together one or more leaves with silk.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations; adults overwinter
Egg:
small green eggs laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
variable; pinkish gray to charcoal with lateral row of cream crescent-shaped spots and numerous branched spines
Host Plants:
False Nettle, Pellitory and nettles
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
False Nettle, Pellitory and nettles
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
moist woodlands, forest edges, roadside ditches, along canals and ponds, wetlands and gardens
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1.75 - 2.5
Centimeters:
4.4 - 6.4
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar
Compare:
unique
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • dark brownish black with red hindwing border and distinct, red median forewing band; forewing has small white spots near apex  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • forewing as above with blue scaling and paler markings; hindwing mottled with dark brown, blue and cream in bark-like pattern  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional; locally abundant
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com