ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Delaware Skipper 
Latin Name: Anatrytone logan
 
Genus: Anatrytone    Species: logan 
Family
Latin Name: Hesperiidae
Common Name: Skippers
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Hesperiinae
Common Name: Banded Skippers
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Delaware Skipper is a small orange butterfly with elongated, somewhat pointed forewings. The ventral wing surface is immaculate golden yellow. Found primarily in a variety of moist, grassy habitats from damp meadows to coastal marshes, the butterfly frequently finds its way into suburban yards. Adults have a quick, darting flight and are fond of flowers. Males perch on low leaves and grasses and make frequent exploratory flights.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
two generations
Egg:
white, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
bluish white with dark tubercles and a black-andwhite head
Host Plants:
various grasses including bluestems and Switch Grass
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various grasses including bluestems and Switch Grass
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open woodlands, forest edges, roadsides, pastures, wetland edges and old fields
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1 - 1.4
Centimeters:
2.5 - 3.6
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although female darker with reduced orange coloration
Compare:
Least Skipper is smaller, has more rounded wings and dark brown ventral brewing with gold border.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • brownish orange; forewings are elongated and somewhat pointed; male has dark borders and veins and a small black cell-end bar on forewing; female has dark veins and wide borders, forewing cell has a large brown bar  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • golden orange with brown bar along trailing edge of forewing; hindwing unmarked  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com