ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Harvester 
Latin Name: Feniseca tarquinius
 
Genus: Feniseca    Species: tarquinius 
Family
Latin Name: Lycaenidae
Common Name: Gossamer Wings
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Miletinae
Common Name: Harvester
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
Unique in appearance, the Harvester tends to be very localized and is seldom encountered in large numbers. Freshly emerged males often drink from moist ground along forest trails or roadsides. The butterfly has a fast, erratic flight and can be a challenge to follow. Adults feed primarily on aphid honeydew. The Harvester is the only North American butterfly with predaceous larvae.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
greenish white, laid singly among aphid colonies
Larva:
gray with whitish yellow bumps bordered with brown along top, reddish brown lateral stripes and long gray hairs
Host Plants:
carnivorous on woolly aphids
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
carnivorous on woolly aphids
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
forest edges, moist woodlands and associated clearings, trails, waterways and roads
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1.1 - 1.3
Centimeters:
2.8 - 3.3
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar
Compare:
unique
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • orange with dark spots, patches and borders  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • brown; forewing has orange central scaling and several dark patches outlined in white; hindwing has numerous dark spots outlined in white and silver scalng toward base  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com