ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Fiery Skipper 
Latin Name: Hylephila phyleus
 
Genus: Hylephila    Species: phyleus 
Family
Latin Name: Hesperiidae
Common Name: Skippers
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Hesperiinae
Common Name: Banded Skippers
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Fiery Skipper has a rapid, darting flight but frequently stops to perch on low vegetation. Adults are exceedingly fond of flowers and readily congregate at available blossoms. They have a strong preference for colorful composites. The larvae utilize a variety of grasses including many commonly planted for lawns. As a result, the butterfly is often mentioned as a minor turf pest. It is often found alongside the similar-looking and equally abundant Sachem and Whirlabout.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
whitish green, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
greenish brown with thin, dark brown dorsal stripe and black head
Host Plants:
a wide variety of grasses including Bermuda Grass and St. Augustine Grass
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
a wide variety of grasses including Bermuda Grass and St. Augustine Grass
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open, grassy areas including old fields, roadsides, vacant lots, open woodlands, forest edges, parks, lawns and gardens
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1 - 1.25
Centimeters:
2.5 - 3.2
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
dissimilar; female darker with reduced orange markings
Compare:
Whirlabout is similar in size and color but has noticeably larger dark spots on the ventral hindwing.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • elongated wings; male is golden orange with jagged black border and black stigma; female is dark brown with tawny orange spots  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • hindwing golden orange in male or light brown in female with tiny dark brown spots  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
common to abundant
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com