ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Phaon Crescent 
Latin Name: Phyciodes phaon
 
Genus: Phyciodes    Species: phaon 
Family
Latin Name: Nymphalidae
Common Name: Brush-Foots
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Nymphalinae
Common Name: True Brush-Foots
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Phaon Crescent remains close to its low-growing host. Adults have a low, rapid flight and are easily disturbed. Males perch on low vegetation and frequently patrol for females. They occasionally gather at moist ground. The larvae are gregarious when young but become solitary towards maturity.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
light green, laid in clusters on the underside of host leaves
Larva:
amber brown with dark brown lines and short, branched spines
Host Plants:
Frogfruit
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
Frogfruit
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open, disturbed sites including roadsides, old fields, moist ditches, utility easements, fallow agricultural land and pond edges
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
.9 - 1.25
Centimeters:
2.3 - 3.2
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar
Compare:
Pearl Crescent is tawny orange below and lacks dorsal cream postmedian forewing band.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • orange with dark spots, bands and wing borders; forewing has pale yellow orange postmedian band  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • seasonally variable; cream with brown bands, spots and patches; winter-form has increased brown coloration on ventral hindwings  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional to common; locally abundant
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com