ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Pearl Crescent 
Latin Name: Phyciodes tharos
 
Genus: Phyciodes    Species: tharos 
Family
Latin Name: Nymphalidae
Common Name: Brush-Foots
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Nymphalinae
Common Name: True Brush-Foots
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The lovely tawny-orange Pearl Crescent is our most widespread and abundant crescent. It is seasonally variable, and spring and fall individuals are darker and more heavily patterned on the ventral hindwings. It is an opportunistic breeder, continually producing new generations as long as favorable conditions allow. It has a rapid, erratic flight. Males perch on low vegetation with wings outstretched and frequently patrol for females. Freshly emerged males often gather at moist ground.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
green, laid in clusters on the underside of host leaves
Larva:
dark brown to charcoal with lateral cream stripes and numerous short, branched spines
Host Plants:
various asters including Frost Aster and Bushy Aster
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various asters including Frost Aster and Bushy Aster
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open, sunny locations including roadsides, old fields, utility easements, forest edges and gardens
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
.9 - 1.2
Centimeters:
2.3 - 3
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although female has increased black markings
Compare:
Phaon Crescent has yellow-orange postmedian forewing band and lighter ventral hindwing coloration.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • orange with dark bands, spots and wing borders  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • seasonally variable; light brownish orange with brown markings; winter-form has increased dark coloration and pattern elements  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional to common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com