ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Least Skipper 
Latin Name: Ancyloxypha numitor
 
Genus: Ancyloxypha    Species: numitor 
Family
Latin Name: Hesperiidae
Common Name: Skippers
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Hesperiinae
Common Name: Banded Skippers
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Least Skipper has a low, weak flight and flutters slowly through the vegetation, occasionally pausing to nectar or perch. They regularly visit flowers but prefer low plants with small blossoms. It is not a regular garden visitor.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
yellow, laid singly on or near host leaves
Larva:
long and slender, light yellow-green with thin dark dorsal stripe and reddish brown head; head has numerous cream stripes
Host Plants:
various grasses
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various grasses
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
moist, grassy areas including roadside ditches, utility easements, wet meadows, pond edges and old fields
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
.7 - 1
Centimeters:
1.8 - 2.5
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar
Compare:
The Southern Skipperling is smaller and has distinct light ray on the hindwing below.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • forewing orange-brown with dark border; hindwing orange with dark border  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • forewing black with orange border; hindwing orange-gold  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional to common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com