ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Little Metalmark 
Latin Name: Calephelis virginiensis
 
Genus: Calephelis    Species: virginiensis 
Family
Latin Name: Lycaenidae
Common Name: Gossamer Wings
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Riodininae
Common Name: Metalmarks
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
A representative of a subfamily that reaches tremendous diversity in the neotropics, this is Florida's only metalmark species. It scurries among the vegetation with a low, quick flight. Adults regularly perch on flowers or leaves with their wings spread. Although spotty and localized throughout the state, it is often abundant when encountered.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
pale green with long white hairs
Host Plants:
Yellow Thistle
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
Yellow Thistle
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open grassy areas, pine savannahs, moist meadows and forest edges
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
.5 - 1
Centimeters:
1.3 - 2.5
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although female has broader, more rounded wings
Compare:
unique
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • brownish orange with numerous delicate dark markings and two narrow, metallic gray bands along the outer edge of the wings  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • similar to upper surface; brownish orange with dark spots and metallic gray bands  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional, locally abundant
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com