ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Southern Skipperling 
Latin Name: Copaeodes minima
 
Genus: Copaeodes    Species: minima 
Family
Latin Name: Hesperiidae
Common Name: Skippers
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Hesperiinae
Common Name: Banded Skippers
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
Easily overlooked, the Southern Skipperling is Florida's smallest skipper. It occasionally visits home gardens. Adults have a weak, darting flight and skim quickly over low vegetation stopping now and then to perch on available leaves or grass blades. The butterfly may be encountered year-round in Florida.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
green
Host Plants:
Bermuda Grass and possibly others
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
Bermuda Grass and possibly others
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open, grassy areas including roadsides, utility easements, old fields, meadows and forest edges
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
.5 - .75
Centimeters:
1.3 - 1.9
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although female somewhat darker
Compare:
Least Skipper is larger, has more rounded wings with dark dorsal borders and lacks whitish ventral hindwing streak
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • elongated wings; male is bright tawny orange; female is brownish orange with darker scaling toward wing bases and along margins  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • yellow orange with narrow, cream streak through hindwing  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional to common; local
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com