ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Malachite 
Latin Name: Siproeta stelenes
 
Genus: Siproeta    Species: stelenes 
Family
Latin Name: Nymphalidae
Common Name: Brush-Foots
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Nymphalinae
Common Name: True Brush-Foots
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
Named for the mineral of the same color, the Malachite is considered by many to be the most beautiful butterfly in Florida. A relatively recent colonist to the state, it was a rare find prior to 1965. Now, it is locally common throughout the extreme southern counties. The butterfly is found along the weedy edges of tropical hammocks and within overgrown commercial nurseries and fruit groves. It is a large butterfly with a fast, powerful flight. Adults prefer rotting fruit instead of flower nectar. It is the only large butterfly in Florida with green markings.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
small green eggs laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
velvety black with numerous reddish orange branched spines
Host Plants:
Green Shrimp Plant
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
Green Shrimp Plant
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
hammock edges and adjacent disturbed sites
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
2.8 - 3.3
Centimeters:
7.1 - 8.4
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar
Compare:
unique
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • brown with large green patches and spots; hindwing bears a short, stubby tail  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • similar to above with brownish orange wings and green patches  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional; localized
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com