ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Sweadner's Hairstreak 
Latin Name: Callophrys swaedneri
 
Genus: Callophrys    Species: swaedneri 
Family
Latin Name: Lycaenidae
Common Name: Gossamer Wings
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Theclinae
Common Name: Hairstreaks
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
This attractive Florida endemic occurs in small, highly localized and geographically isolated colonies throughout coastal and interior counties of north-central Florida. Unlike many other species, the butterfly spends the majority of its adult life directly on the host trees, leaving only occasionally to nectar at nearby blossoms or possibly disperse to locate or establish new colony sites. The species was historically aided by the planting of native cedar trees along roads for windbreaks or home landscaping. Presently though, it faces an uphill battle for survival as more of its critical habitat is lost or altered by development.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
light green, laid singly on host
Larva:
bright green with numerous white markings on back and sides
Host Plants:
Southern Red Cedar
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
Southern Red Cedar
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
dry fields, forest edges and coastal areas containing Southern Red Cedar
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
.8 - 1.1
Centimeters:
2 - 2.8
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar
Compare:
Olive Hairstreak (Callophrys gryneus) is extremely similar but is not found in north central Florida. Individuals encountered elsewhere have larger white postbasal bars on the underside of the hindwing and reddish brown scaling in black submarginal spot near the tails.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • brown with amber scaling and dark borders  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • olive green; hindwing has two small white spots near wing base and irregular white postmedian line edged on inside with reddish brown; blue scaling and black submarginal spots near tail  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
uncommon and very localized; of conservation concern
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com