ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Bartram's Hairstreak 
Latin Name: Strymon acis bartrami
 
Genus: Strymon    Species: acis bartrami 
Family
Latin Name: Lycaenidae
Common Name: Gossamer Wings
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Theclinae
Common Name: Hairstreaks
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The boldly marked Bartram's Hairstreak is primarily restricted to the remaining pine rockland habitat within Everglades National Park and Key Deer National Wildlife Refuge on Big Pine Key. With specialized habitat requirements and a restricted range, the butterfly has periodically been the subject of debate for potential listing on state and federal endangered species lists. Adults have a quick, darting flight but never wander far from their larval hosts and even utilize Wooly Croton as a nectar source. The butterfly can be found during every month of the year in south Florida.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
cream, laid singly on host flowers
Larva:
light olive green with numerous short hairs
Host Plants:
Woolly Croton
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
Woolly Croton
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
pine rocklands
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
.9 - 1.1
Centimeters:
2.3 - 2.8
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar
Compare:
Gray Hairstreak and Martial's Hairstreak (Strymort martialis) lack broad white ventral hindwing bands and basal white spots.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • slate gray with bright reddish orange-capped black hindwing eyespot above tails  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • light gray; hindwing has two white spots at base and two white lines intersecting in a reddish orange submarginal patch near long tails  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional and very localized; of conservation concern
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com