ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Red-banded Hairstreak 
Latin Name: Calycopis cecrops
 
Genus: Calycopis    Species: cecrops 
Family
Latin Name: Lycaenidae
Common Name: Gossamer Wings
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Theclinae
Common Name: Hairstreaks
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Red-banded Hairstreak has a rapid, erratic flight. Males typically perch on sunlit leaves of shrubs or small trees (often on their hosts) and readily interact with other individuals, often spiraling high into the air before returning to a nearby perch. Unlike most other butterflies, female Red-banded Hairstreaks do not lay eggs directly on the larval host. Instead, they land on the ground below appropriate hosts and deposit the small eggs singly on underside of dead, fallen leaves or other debris. The resulting young larvae must crawl a considerable distnace up the trunk of the plant in order to reach growing leaves.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
cream brown, laid on dead leaves below host
Larva:
pinkish brown with numerous short hairs
Host Plants:
feeds on dead plant material; associated with various trees including Wax Myrtle, Winged Sumac and Mango
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
feeds on dead plant material; associated with various trees including Wax Myrtle, Winged Sumac and Mango
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
woodland edges and adjacent disturbed, brushy areas, suburban gardens
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
.75 - 1
Centimeters:
1.9 - 2.5
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although female has metallic blue scaling above
Compare:
Southern Hairstreak lacks complete red hindwing band.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • male is slate gray above with no markings; female is slate gray with iridescent blue on hindwing; hindwing bears two short tails  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • light gray with broad, red hindwing band outlined on one side by a thin, wavy white line; blue scaling and a black eyespot near tails  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com