ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Yucca Giant-Skipper 
Latin Name: Megathymus yuccae
 
Genus: Megathymus    Species: yuccae 
Family
Latin Name: Hesperiidae
Common Name: Skippers
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Megathyminae
Common Name: Giant-Skippers
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Yucca Giant-Skipper is a beautifully marked butterfly with elongated wings. Adults have a rapid, powerful flight that produces a noticeable buzz. Males perch on vegetation along trails or clearings and actively defend their territory. The butterfly is particularly active in late afternoon or early evening. The larvae feed on host leaves when young but soon burrow into stem and large taproot, forming a long tunnel.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
single generation
Egg:
pinkish brown, laid singly on host
Larva:
light tan with reddish brown head
Host Plants:
yuccas
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
yuccas
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
dry woodlands, pinelands and scrub
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
2 - 2.8
Centimeters:
5.1 - 7.1
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although female is significantly larger with broader wings and an additional row of yellow spots on hindwing
Compare:
Cofaqui Giant-Skipper (Megathymus cofaqui) is duller gray-brown below with less prominent scattered small white ventral hindwing spots.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • blackish brown with yellow hindwing border and band of yellow spots on forewing; small white patch near the forewing apex; female has small postmedian band of tiny orange spots on hindwing  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • chocolate brown with marginal frosting and distinct white patch along upper margin of hindwing  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional; local
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com