ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Mangrove Buckeye 
Latin Name: Junonia evarete
 
Genus: Junonia    Species: evarete 
Family
Latin Name: Nymphalidae
Common Name: Brush-Foots
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Nymphalinae
Common Name: True Brush-Foots
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Mangrove Buckeye is found throughout the Keys and coastal areas of the southern mainland, and is locally abundant. Adults have a low, rapid flight and often alight on bare soil or low vegetation. Males establish territories and actively investigate passing intruders. Adults can be found year-round.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
green, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
black with cream and blue markings and numerous branched spines
Host Plants:
Black Mangrove
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
Black Mangrove
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
coastal mangroves, salt marshes and adjacent open areas
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
2 - 2.75
Centimeters:
5.1 - 7
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although female has broader wings and larger hindwing eyespots
Compare:
Common Buckeye is smaller and has white forewing band surrounding forewing eyespot.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • brown with light orange forewing band and submarginal hindwing band; forewing has a prominent dark eyespot and two orange bars in cell; hindwing bears two large eyespots  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • forewing as above with muted markings; hindwing brown with faint pattern elements and small eyespots  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional; locally abundant
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com