ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Tawny Emperor 
Latin Name: Asterocampa clyton
 
Genus: Asterocampa    Species: clyton 
Family
Latin Name: Nymphalidae
Common Name: Brush-Foots
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Apaturinae
Common Name: Emperors
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Tawny Emperor is superficially similar to the Hackberry Butterfly with which it flies. Adults are rapid, strong fliers and often difficult to approach. Males perch on sunlit leaves or on the sides of large trees and dart out quickly to investigate passing objects. The developing larvae remain together and feed communally through the first three instars before becoming more solitary.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
cream-white, laid in large pyramidal clusters on the underside of host leaves
Larva:
light green with broad dorsal yellow stripes, narrow yellow lateral stripes and mottled with small ellow spots; head is green and bears two stubby, ranched horns; rear end has a pair of short tails
Host Plants:
Sugarberry
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
Sugarberry
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
rich woodlands, forest edges and adjacent areas
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
2 - 2.75
Centimeters:
5.1 - 7
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although female much larger with broader, rounder wings; male has narrowed, triangular wings
Compare:
Hackberry Butterfly is lighter brown with single black dorsal forewing spot and white spots near forewing apex.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • orange-brown with dark markings and borders; hindwing has a postmedian row of dark spots  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • as above with muted gray-brown cast and darkrimmed hindwing eyespots  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional; locally abundant
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com