ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Common Wood Nymph 
Latin Name: Cercyonis pegala
 
Genus: Cercyonis    Species: pegala 
Family
Latin Name: Nymphalidae
Common Name: Brush-Foots
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Satyrinae
Common Name: Satyrs and Wood Nymphs
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Common Wood Nymph is a mediumsized butterfly primarily encountered in open, grassy meadows and fields, though it may also be found in forest clearings and margins. Within the state, it is infrequent and often highly localized. Adults have a low, relaxed flight and bob erratically through the vegetation. Well camouflaged when resting, it can be a challenge to locate or follow. Unlike most satyrs, it is an opportunistic feeder and frequently visits flowers along with sap flows and fermenting fruit.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
single generation
Egg:
cream, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
green with dark green dorsal stripe and light side stripes
Host Plants:
various grasses
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various grasses
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open woodlands, forest edges, marshes, grassy fields and roadsides
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1.8 - 2.8
Centimeters:
4.6 - 7.1
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although female is paler and has larger eyespots
Compare:
Viola's Wood Satyr is smaller and lacks large yellow forewing patch.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • brown; forewing has large postmedian yellow patch containing two dark eyespots  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • brown with dark striations; forewing has large postmedian yellow patch containing two dark eyespots; hindwing has postmedian row of small, yellow-rimmed dark eyespots  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com