ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Hackberry Butterfly 
Latin Name: Asterocampa celtis
 
Genus: Asterocampa    Species: celtis 
Family
Latin Name: Nymphalidae
Common Name: Brush-Foots
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Apaturinae
Common Name: Emperors
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Hackberry Butterfly has a strong, rapid flight and rarely ventures out into open areas. Males readily establish territories. They perch on sunlit leaves, overhanging branches or tree trunks along forest trails and woodland edges, and dart out to engage passing objects or make exploratory flights. Adults are drawn to sap flows or rotting fruit. Although often spotty in distribution, the species can be relatively abundant when encountered.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
cream-white, laid singly or in small clusters on host leaves
Larva:
light green with two narrow dorsal yellow stripes and mottled with small yellow spots; head is dark and bears two stubby, branched horns; rear end has a pair of short tails
Host Plants:
Sugarberry
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
Sugarberry
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
rich, shady woodlands and forest margins
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
2 - 2.6
Centimeters:
5.1 - 6.6
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although female has broader wings
Compare:
Tawny Emperor is more orangebrown above and lacks white forewing spots and single forewing eyespot.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • amber-brown with dark markings and borders; forewing bears several small white spots near the apex and a single submarginal black eyespot; hindwing has a postmedian row of dark spots  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • as above with muted coloration; hindwing has postmedian row of yellow-rimmed black spots with blue green centers  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com