ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Zabulon Skipper 
Latin Name: Poanes zabulon
 
Genus: Poanes    Species: zabulon 
Family
Latin Name: Hesperiidae
Common Name: Skippers
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Hesperiinae
Common Name: Banded Skippers
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
Sexually dimorphic, the Zabulon Skipper is a small butterfly with a bright orange male and a drab brown female. It occasionally wanders into suburban gardens. Adults have a rapid flight and are strongly attracted to flowers. Males perch on sunlit branches along trails or clearings and engage passing objects or rival males. Females generally prefer to remain within the confines of nearby shady sites.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
two generations
Egg:
pale green, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
tan with dark dorsal stripe, white lateral stripe and reddish brown head; body is covered with short, lightcolored hairs
Host Plants:
various grasses including Purpletop Grass and lovegrass
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various grasses including Purpletop Grass and lovegrass
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open woodlands, forest edges, roadsides, pastures, wetland edges, stream corridors and old fields
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1 - 1.4
Centimeters:
2.5 - 3.6
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
dissimilar, female brown with little orange color
Compare:
Sachem is similar to male Zabulon Skipper, but dark hindwing base does not enclose yellow patch. Clouded Skipper is similar to female, but lacks large dorsal forewing spots and white band along the top margin of the ventral hindwing.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • male is golden orange with dark brown borders and small brown spot near forewing apex; female is dark brown with band of cream spots across forewing  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • male hindwing yellow with brown base and margin enclosing a yellow spot; female is dark brown with small band of light spots near forewing apex, lavender scaling on wing margins, and white band along apex  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com