ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Common Buckeye 
Latin Name: Junonia coenia
 
Genus: Junonia    Species: coenia 
Family
Latin Name: Nymphalidae
Common Name: Brush-Foots
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Nymphalinae
Common Name: True Brush-Foots
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Common Buckeye is one of the most easily identified butterflies. Its large, target-shaped eyespots help deflect predation away from the insects' vulnerable body. It is fond of open, sunny locations with low-growing vegetation. Adults frequently alight on bare soil or gravel but are extremely wary and difficult to approach. Males readily establish territories and actively investigate passing objects. Flight is rapid and low to the ground. Unable to withstand freezing temperatures in any life stage, the Buckeye annually undertakes a southward fall migration and overwinters in warmer Gulf Coast locations including Florida.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations, overwinters as adult
Egg:
dark green, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
black with lateral white stripes, orange patches and branched spines
Host Plants:
plants in many families including toadflax, False Foxglove, plantain and twinflower
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
plants in many families including toadflax, False Foxglove, plantain and twinflower
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
fields, pastures, roadsides, pineland, disturbed sites
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1.5 - 2.7
Centimeters:
3.8 - 6.9
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although female has broader wings and larger hindwing eyespots
Compare:
Mangrove Buckeye is often larger and has pale orange dorsal forewing bands.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • brown with prominent eyespots; forewing bears a distinct white patch and two small orange bars  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • forewing has prominent white band; hindwings seasonally variable in color; summer forms are light brown with numerous pattern elements; cool-season forms are reddish brown with reduced markings  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional to locally common, abundant in fall
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com