ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Silver-spotted Skipper 
Latin Name: Epargyreus clarus
 
Genus: Epargyreus    Species: clarus 
Family
Latin Name: Hesperiidae
Common Name: Skippers
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Pyrginae
Common Name: Spread-Wing Skippers
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Silver-spotted Skipper is a large, robust butterfly with a rapid, darting flight. It is a common garden visitor. They have a long proboscis and can easily gain access to nectar from a variety of flowers. Males perch on shrubs or overhanging branches and aggressively investigate passersby. The colorful larvae construct individual shelters on the host by tying one or more leaves together with silk.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
green, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
yellow-green with dark bands and reddish brown head
Host Plants:
wide variety of Fabaceous plants including wisteria, False Indigo, Kudzu, Butterfly Pea and beggarweeds
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
wide variety of Fabaceous plants including wisteria, False Indigo, Kudzu, Butterfly Pea and beggarweeds
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
forest edges, open woodlands, roadsides, utility easements, old fields and gardens
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1.75 - 2.4
Centimeters:
4.4 - 6.1
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar
Compare:
Hoary is smaller and has marginal white ventral hindwing patch.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • brown with median row of gold spots on forewing and checkered wing fringe; hindwing is tapered into small, rounded tail  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • brown; forewing as above; hindwing has distinct, elongated silver-white patch in center  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional to common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com