ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
American Snout 
Latin Name: Libytheana carinenta
 
Genus: Libytheana    Species: carinenta 
Family
Latin Name: Nymphalidae
Common Name: Brush-Foots
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Libytheinae
Common Name: Snouts
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The American Snout gets its name from the unusually long labial palpi that resemble an elongated nose. This unique feature, combined with the cryptic coloration of the wings beneath enhances the butterfly's overall "dead leaf" appearance when at rest. Adults have a rapid, somewhat erratic flight and are commonly drawn to flowers. Males readily puddle at damp ground. Although often common, it is seldom encountered in large numbers.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
tiny white eggs laid in axils of host leaves
Larva:
light green with numerous small yellow dots and yellow lateral stripe; thorax has two small black eyespots
Host Plants:
Common Hackberry and Sugarberry
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
Common Hackberry and Sugarberry
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
rich, deciduous woodlands, stream corridors, forest edges and adjacent open areas
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1.6 - 1.9
Centimeters:
4.1 - 4.8
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar
Compare:
unique
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • brown with orange patches and white forewing spots  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • brown with orange basal forewing scaling and .vhite spots; hindwing variable; plain brown or pinkish brown with heavy mottling  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional to common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com