ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Ocala Skipper 
Latin Name: Panoquina ocola
 
Genus: Panoquina    Species: ocola 
Family
Latin Name: Hesperiidae
Common Name: Skippers
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Hesperiinae
Common Name: Banded Skippers
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
Freshly emerged Ocola Skippers often have a noticeable purplish sheen to the hindwings below. The butterfly can be encountered in a wide range of habitats including suburban gardens. Adults have a fast, darting flight typically within a few feet of the ground. It is a year-round resident of the state and is particularly abundant toward the end of summer.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
green, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
light green with yellow stripes and green head
Host Plants:
various grasses including Southern Cutgrass
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various grasses including Southern Cutgrass
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
marshes, pond margins, forest edges, roadsides, old fields, utility easements and gardens
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1.5 - 1.75
Centimeters:
3.8 - 4.4
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar
Compare:
Salt Marsh Skipper is lighter brown beneath with distinct light, wide veins. Brazilian Skipper is similar in color and appearance but has row of semitransparent spots on ventral hindwing.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • elongated and slender wings; brown with pale median forewing spots  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • brown with light veins and a subtle purple sheen; typically darker toward margin; often has faint postmedian spot band  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional to common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com