ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Dorantes Skipper 
Latin Name: Urbanus dorantes
 
Genus: Urbanus    Species: dorantes 
Family
Latin Name: Hesperiidae
Common Name: Skippers
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Pyrginae
Common Name: Spread-Wing Skippers
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
Although only recently established in Florida, the Dorantes Skipper is now a common butterfly of forest edges and adjacent open, disturbed sites. Adults have a quick, darting flight and are frequently drawn to available flowers. It is often abundant in home gardens. Like several other members of the family, the larvae construct individual shelters on the host by weaving together one or more leaves with silk. Adults are found throughout the year and survive the winter in reproductive diapause.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
green, laid singly on the leaves of host
Larva:
yellow-green with pinkish hue and a black head; body has a thin dark dorsal stripe and lateral band of dark-rimmed pale yellow spots
Host Plants:
various legumes including beggarweeds
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various legumes including beggarweeds
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open woodlands, roadsides, old fields, fallow agricultural land, utility easements, forest edges and gardens
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1.4 - 1.8
Centimeters:
3.6 - 4.6
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar
Compare:
Long-Tailed Skipper has dorsal greenish blue sheen.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • brown with several semitransparent spots on forewing and long hindwing tail  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • brown; hindwing has two more diffuse dark brown bands  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional to common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com