ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Common Sootywing 
Latin Name: Pholisora catullus
 
Genus: Pholisora    Species: catullus 
Family
Latin Name: Hesperiidae
Common Name: Skippers
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Pyrginae
Common Name: Spread-Wing Skippers
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Common Sootywing indeed looks as if it fell into a pail of ashes. It is avidly drawn to available flowers. Adults have a low, erratic flight and scurry around quickly, stopping occasionally to rest on nearby vegetation or bare soil with their wings spread. The larvae construct individual shelters on the host by folding over part of a leaf with silk.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
reddish pink, laid singly on upperside of host leaves
Larva:
pale gray-green with a narrow dorsal stripe, pale green lateral stripes, a black collar and black head; body is covered with numerous tiny yellow-white dots, each bearing a single hair
Host Plants:
Lamb's Quarters, Mexican Tea, Spiny Amaranth
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
Lamb's Quarters, Mexican Tea, Spiny Amaranth
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open, disturbed sites including roadsides, old fields, utility easements and fallow agricultural land
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
.9 - 1.25
Centimeters:
2.3 - 3.2
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although female often has larger white forewing spots
Compare:
Northern Cloudywing, Southern Cloudywing and Horace's Duskywing have glassy, semitransparent forewing spots.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • shiny dark brown to black with a variable number of small white forewing spots and a few on top of the head  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • as above but paler brown  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional to common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com