ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Viola's Wood Satyr 
Latin Name: Megisto viola
 
Genus: Megisto    Species: viola 
Family
Latin Name: Nymphalidae
Common Name: Brush-Foots
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Satyrinae
Common Name: Satyrs and Wood Nymphs
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
Viola's Wood Satyr scurries along the forest floor with a quick, bobbing flight and periodically lands on leaf litter or low vegetation with wings tightly closed. Like most satyrs, it does not visit flowers but instead is drawn to sap flows and rotting fruit. The large yellow-rimmed eyespots presumably help deflect attack away from the insect's vulnerable body. With even a good portion of its wing missing, the butterfly can still fly and will live to see another day.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
single spring generation
Egg:
green, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
brown with dark dorsal stripe and two stubby tails
Host Plants:
various grasses including St. Augustine Grass
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various grasses including St. Augustine Grass
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
shady woodlands, forest edges and adjacent open areas
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1.3 - 1.9
Centimeters:
3.3 - 4.8
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although female has larger eyespots
Compare:
Carolina Satyr is smaller and lacks large, yellow-rimmed dorsal eyespots.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • brown with large yellow-rimmed eyespots on both wings; male has two conspicuous eyespots on the forewing and one to two on the hindwing; female has two or three on the hindwing  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • light brown with a dark brown submedian and postmedian lines and large, yellow-rimmed eyespots; silver markings between eyespots  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional to common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com