ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Georgia Satyr 
Latin Name: Neonympha areolata
 
Genus: Neonympha    Species: areolata 
Family
Latin Name: Nymphalidae
Common Name: Brush-Foots
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Satyrinae
Common Name: Satyrs and Wood Nymphs
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
Unusually colorful, the Georgia Satyr tends to be less frequently encountered than most of its common cousins. Adults have a low, weak flight and bob slowly among the tall grasses and surrounding vegetation. Although often localized and spotty in distribution, the butterfly cannot be confused with any other satyr or wood nymph in the state. Little detailed information is available about the biology and behavior of the species including the exact larval hosts utilized in the wild.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
one or more generations
Egg:
pale green to yellow, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
green with narrow light stripes, two short tails and two reddish horns on the head.
Host Plants:
unknown; various sedges likely, will accept grasses in captivity
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
unknown; various sedges likely, will accept grasses in captivity
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open, moist, grassy areas, wet meadows, pine savannahs, roadsides
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1.4 - 1.75
Centimeters:
3.6 - 4.4
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar
Compare:
Carolina Satyr, Viola's Wood Satyr and Gemmed Satyr are similar in size and ground coloration but lack distinct red orange ventral markings and oval hindwing eyespot.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • brown with no pattern elements  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • light brown with distinct reddish orange lines; hindwing has a row of elongated yellow-rimmed eyespots encircled in a thin reddish orange oval  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com