ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Hoary Edge 
Latin Name: Achalarus lyciades
 
Genus: Achalarus    Species: lyciades 
Family
Latin Name: Hesperiidae
Common Name: Skippers
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Pyrginae
Common Name: Spread-Wing Skippers
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Hoary Edge readily ventures into disturbed sites near its habitat and shows up occasionally in home gardens. Limited to northern portions of the large numbers. Adults have a low, strong flight and can be a challenge to follow. Males perch on low, protruding vegetation and aggressively investigate and chase passing insects.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
two generations
Egg:
cream, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
dark green; covered with numerous tiny pale yellow dots; has a thin, brownish orange lateral stripe and black head
Host Plants:
beggarweeds
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
beggarweeds
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open, sandy woodlands, forest edges and adjacent disturbed, brushy areas
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1.4 - 1.75
Centimeters:
3.6 - 4.4
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar
Compare:
Silver-Spotted Skipper is larger, has white median ventral hindwing patch and round, stubby tail.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • brown with broad band of gold spots across forewing and checkered fringe  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • brown; forewing as above but muted; hindwing mottled dark brown at base with distinct broad white marginal patch  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com