ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Horace's Duskywing 
Latin Name: Erynnis horatius
 
Genus: Erynnis    Species: horatius 
Family
Latin Name: Hesperiidae
Common Name: Skippers
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Pyrginae
Common Name: Spread-Wing Skippers
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
This abundant skipper commonly wanders into disturbed sites near its habitat in search of nectar. It is often a common garden visitor. It holds its wings outstretched when feeding or at rest. Adults flutter about with quick, somewhat erratic flight usually low to the ground. Males perch on low vegetation and occasionally puddle at damp sand or gravel. The larvae construct individual shelters on the host by folding over leaves with silk. Once fully mature, the larvae from the late season generation overwinter among the leaf litter until the following spring.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
pale yellow green, laid singly on new growth of host
Larva:
pale green with tiny white spots and a reddish orange head
Host Plants:
various oaks including Live Oak, Turkey Oak, Water Oak and Myrtle Oak
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various oaks including Live Oak, Turkey Oak, Water Oak and Myrtle Oak
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
oak woodlands, oak scrub, forest edges, woodland clearings, roadsides and utility easements
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1.25 - 1.75
Centimeters:
3.2 - 4.4
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although female is lighter with more heavily patterned forewings and larger forewing spots
Compare:
Juvenal's Duskywing has two light spots along upper margin of ventral hindwing and gray scaling on dorsal forewing.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • dark brown overall with gray scaling usually lacking; forewing has cluster of small clear spots near wingtip and distinctive clear spot at end of forewing cell; female is lighter with more contrasting pattern; clear spots typically larger than in most other duskywings  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • brown with faint rows of light spots along outer edge of hindwing  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional to common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com