ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Gemmed Satyr 
Latin Name: Cyllopsis gemma
 
Genus: Cyllopsis    Species: gemma 
Family
Latin Name: Nymphalidae
Common Name: Brush-Foots
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Satyrinae
Common Name: Satyrs and Wood Nymphs
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
Often overlooked, the Gemmed Satyr is one of the most attractive members of the subfamily Satyrinae (satyrs and wood nymphs) in Florida with its beautifully marked hindwings. It is the only Florida satyr without eyespots. It dances along the forest floor with a weak, low flight. Although difficult to follow through the understory vegetation, adults regularly alight on grass blades or leaf litter. The slender larvae have both a green and brown form.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
two or more generations
Egg:
green, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
Host Plants:
Bermuda Grass and other grasses
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
Bermuda Grass and other grasses
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
moist woodlands and associated shady grassy areas
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1.25 - 1.7
Centimeters:
3.2 - 4.3
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar
Compare:
Similar in color and relative size to the Carolina Satyr and Viola's Wood Satyr but lacks yellow-rimmed ventral hindwing eyespots.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • light brown with very small dark spots along hindwing margin  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • light speckled brown with large purplish hindwing patch containing black spots with silver highlights  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional; locally common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com