ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Juvenal's Duskywing 
Latin Name: Erynnis juvenalis
 
Genus: Erynnis    Species: juvenalis 
Family
Latin Name: Hesperiidae
Common Name: Skippers
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Pyrginae
Common Name: Spread-Wing Skippers
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
A common spring species, Juvenal's Duskywing darts up and down sunlit trails and explores adjacent open sites with a quick, low flight. It frequently visits flowers or basks on bare ground with wings spread. Males perch on low vegetation and actively pursue passing objects. They occasionally puddle at damp sand or gravel. The larvae construct individual shelters on the host by folding over leaves with silk.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
single generation
Egg:
pale green, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
pale green with thin, light lateral stripe and reddish brown head; head capsule has outer row of light orange spots
Host Plants:
various oaks including White Oak, Post Oak and Black Oak
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various oaks including White Oak, Post Oak and Black Oak
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
oak woodlands, forest edges, woodland clearings, roadsides and utility easements
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1.2 - 1.75
Centimeters:
3 - 4.4
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar, although female is lighter and more heavily patterned with larger forewing spots
Compare:
Horace's Duskywing lacks two light spots on hindwing beneath.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • dark brown; forewing has small cluster of tiny clear spots near wingtip and one at end of cell, and is heavily patterned with brown, gray, black and tan; female has increased gray scaling and heavier pattern  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • brown, lightening toward wing margin; hindwing has two small, light spots along leading margin  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional to common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com