ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Northern Cloudywing 
Latin Name: Thorybes pylades
 
Genus: Thorybes    Species: pylades 
Family
Latin Name: Hesperiidae
Common Name: Skippers
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Pyrginae
Common Name: Spread-Wing Skippers
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Northern Cloudywing is one of several similar-looking and closely related dark brown skippers found in Florida. The butterfly has a low, skipping flight and quickly darts along trails or clearings occasionally stopping to nectar. It readily visits nearby gardens. Males perch on the ground or low on vegetation and quickly speed out to engage rival males or passing females. At rest, they hold their wings in a relaxed, partially open position.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
pale greenish white, laid singly on the leaves of host
Larva:
greenish brown with black head, thin, dark dorsal stripe and narrow pinkish brown lateral stripe; body covered with numerous short, light-colored hairs
Host Plants:
various legumes including beggarweeds, bush clovers, Butterfly Pea and milk vetch
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various legumes including beggarweeds, bush clovers, Butterfly Pea and milk vetch
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open woodlands, forest clearings, forest edges, roadsides, utility easements and old fields
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1.2 - 1.7
Centimeters:
3 - 4.3
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar
Compare:
Southern Cloudywing has larger white dorsal forewing spots that form distinct band.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • brown with several small, elongated, misaligned glassy white spots on forewing and light, checkered wing fringe  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • brown; hindwing darker at base with two dark brown bands; forewing has lavender scaling toward apex  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional to common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com