ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Southern Cloudywing 
Latin Name: Thorybes bathyllus
 
Genus: Thorybes    Species: bathyllus 
Family
Latin Name: Hesperiidae
Common Name: Skippers
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Pyrginae
Common Name: Spread-Wing Skippers
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Southern Cloudywing frequents forest edges and open disturbed sites but is also a frequent garden visitor. Adults have a strong, erratic flight but frequently stop to nectar. Males perch on low, vegetation and aggressively dart out to investigate intruders before returning to the same general location moments later. Adults rest with their wings partially open but are often rather nervous and difficult to closely approach
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
green, laid singly on the leaves of host
Larva:
greenish brown with black head, thin, dark dorsal stripe and narrow light lateral stripe; body covered with numerous short, light-colored hairs
Host Plants:
various legumes (Fabaceae) including beggarweeds, bush clovers, Butterfly Pea and Hog Peanut
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various legumes (Fabaceae) including beggarweeds, bush clovers, Butterfly Pea and Hog Peanut
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open, disturbed sites including roadsides, old fields, utility easements and forest edges
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1.2 - 1.6
Centimeters:
3 - 4.1
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar
Compare:
Northern Cloudywing and Confused Cloudywing (Thorybes confusis) are similar in size and appearance, but their smaller white dorsal forewing spots do not form a distinct band.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • brown with straight, glassy white spots across forewing and light, checkered wing fringe; hindwing tapered slightly toward bottom  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • brown; hindwing darker at base with two dark brown bands  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional to common
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com