ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Twin-Spotted Skipper 
Latin Name: Oligoria maculata
 
Genus: Oligoria    Species: maculata 
Family
Latin Name: Hesperiidae
Common Name: Skippers
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Hesperiinae
Common Name: Banded Skippers
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Twin-Spot Skipper's unique pattern quickly distinguishes it from all other skippers in the state. It occasionally shows up in home gardens. Adults have a quick, darting flight but regularly alight on low vegetation. Little detailed information is known about the biology and behavior of this locally common butterfly.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
multiple generations
Egg:
brownish, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
pinkish green with brown head
Host Plants:
various grasses
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various grasses
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
marshes, forest edges and pinelands
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1.25 - 1.4
Centimeters:
3.2 - 3.6
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar
Compare:
Clouded Skipper and Little Classywing are similar in color but lack the distinct ventral hindwing white spots.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • dark chocolate brown with small white spots across forewing  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • brown with three distinct white hindwing spots; two close together and one isolated  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com