ButterflyDatabase.com
home Butterfly Facts and Articles Search the Florida Butterfly Database Butterfly Host Plants Butterfly Gift Shop Butterfly Organizations and Resources Butterfly Downloads
Your DETAILS Request Results: Show All Search
     
Dun Skipper 
Latin Name: Euphyes vestris
 
Genus: Euphyes    Species: vestris 
Family
Latin Name: Hesperiidae
Common Name: Skippers
View All
Family Members
 
SubFamily
Latin Name: Hesperiinae
Common Name: Banded Skippers
View All
SubFamily Members

butterfly_image

     

Comments:
The Dun Skipper is a small chocolate brown butterfly with few markings. Although it prefers moist, grassy or sedge-dominated areas associated with deciduous woods, it frequently ventures into surrounding areas, and is periodically encountered in home gardens. Adults have a quick, low flight and dart around erratically over the vegetation. Males occasionally visit damp ground.
   
Life Cycle:
Broods:
two generations
Egg:
green, laid singly on host leaves
Larva:
green with thin white lines; head is brown with light outer stripes and dark center
Host Plants:
various sedges
   
Host Plants:
Host Plants:
various sedges
   
Habitat:
Habitat:
open woodlands, forest edges, roadsides, pastures, utility easements and old fields
   
     
     
   
Wingspan:
Inches:
1 - 1.5
Centimeters:
2.5 - 3.8
   
Appearance:
Sexes:
similar; female has small, white forewing spots
Compare:
Little Glassywing has distinct glassy white spots on forewing and defined ventral hindwing band.
   
     
     
Markings:
 

Above:

  • male is dark chocolate brown with black stigma; female is dark brown with several whitish spots on forewing  
butterfly_image

Below:

  • brown; typically unmarked hindwing, but occasionally has faint spot band  
 
Florida Distribution:
Abundance:
occasional
   

 

     

butterfly_image

Map Legend: Resident (green) | Stray (Red)


© Maximum Computer Systems, Inc. ©2009-2012


MCSWebTech.com  |  FileMakerWebDeveloper.com